Karranj

350.00

BOTANICAL NAME PONGAMIA PINNATA
FAMILY LEGUMINOSAE
OTHER NAMES
Sanskrit Karanj, Naktmaal, Guchpushpak
Hindi Dithori
Marathi Karanj
English Indian Beech
OTHER INFORMATION  
DESCRIPTION A medium sized tree, up to 18 m high or sometimes even more. Leaves imparipinnate; leaflets 5-7,

ovate or elliptic. Flowers lilac or white tinged with pink or violet, fragrant in axillary racemes.

Pods woody, compressed, yelloish grey when ripe, elliptic to obliquely oblong, 4.0 – 7.5 cm long wit

a short curved beak.

Additional information

Raw Herb

"100g", "200g", "500g"

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Karranj”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Post comment